Canada's NDP

Skip to main content

Your Elected New Democrats

Our NDP team is growing – and we’re determined to make life easier for people and form a government that actually works for you. Stay up-to-date here as more candidates continue to join our team!

Jagmeet Singh
Jagmeet Singh
Burnaby South
Leader, Critic for Crown-Indigenous Relations, Indigenous Services, Intergovernmental Affairs
Carol Hughes
Carol Hughes
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
Critic for Official Languages
Niki  Ashton
Niki Ashton
Churchill—Keewatinook Aski
Critic for Public Ownership • Transport, Deputy Critic for Women and Gender Equality
Gord  Johns
Gord Johns
Courtenay-Alberni
Critic for Economic Development, Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard, Small Business, Tourism, Deputy Critic for Crown-Indigenous Relations and Indigenous Services
Alistair  MacGregor
Alistair MacGregor
Cowichan-Malahat-Langford
Critic for Agriculture, Rural Economic Development, Deputy Critic for Justice
Heather McPherson
Heather McPherson
Edmonton Strathcona
Deputy House Leader, Critic for International Development, Deputy Critic for Foreign Affairs
Daniel Blaikie
Daniel Blaikie
Elmwood—Transcona
Critic for Democratic Reform • Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion • Export Promotion and International Trade • Western Economic Diversification, Deputy Critic for Finance
Randall  Garrison
Randall Garrison
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke
Critic for Defence, Justice, Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
Matthew  Green
Matthew Green
Hamilton Centre
Critic for National Revenue, Public Services and Procurement, Treasury Board, Deputy Critic for Ethics
Scott Duvall
Scott Duvall
Hamilton Mountain
Critic for Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, Labour, Pensions, Seniors, Deputy Critic for Veterans
Lindsay Mathyssen
Lindsay Mathyssen
London—Fanshawe
Deputy Whip, Critic for Diversity and Inclusion and Youth, Women and Gender Equality, Deputy Critic for Export Promotion and International Trade, Small Business
Peter Julian
Peter Julian
New Westminster—Burnaby
House Leader, Critic for Finance, Deputy Critic for Canadian Heritage
Rachel Blaney
Rachel Blaney
North Island—Powell River
Whip, Critic for Veterans
ᒧᒥᓛᖅ ᖃᖅᑲᖅ Mumilaaq Qaqqaq
ᒧᒥᓛᖅ ᖃᖅᑲᖅ Mumilaaq Qaqqaq
Nunavut
Critic for Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Northern Affairs, Deputy Critic for Natural Resources
Alexandre  Boulerice
Alexandre Boulerice
Rosemont—La-Petite-Patrie
Deputy Leader, Critic for Canadian Economic Development for Quebec Regions, Canadian Heritage, Deputy Critic for Environment and Climate Change, Official Languages
Taylor Bachrach
Taylor Bachrach
Skeena—Bulkley Valley
Critic for Infrastructure and Communities
Richard Cannings
Richard Cannings
South Okanagan—West Kootenay
Critic for Natural Resources, Deputy Critic for Transport
Jack Harris
Jack Harris
St. John's East
Critic for Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Foreign Affairs, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Deputy Critic for Defence
Charlie Angus
Charlie Angus
Timmins—James Bay
Critic for Ethics, Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario, Indigenous Youth, Income Inequality and Affordability, Deputy Critic for Labour
Jenny Kwan
Jenny Kwan
Vancouver East
Critic for Housing, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Deputy Critic for Health
Don Davies
Don Davies
Vancouver Kingsway
Critic for Health, Deputy Critic for Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Laurel Collins
Laurel Collins
Victoria
Caucus Vice Chair, Critic for Environment and Climate Change, Deputy Critic for Infrastructure and Communities
Brian Masse
Brian Masse
Windsor West
Caucus Chair, Critic for Digital Government, Great Lakes, Innovation, Science and Industry, Telecommunications
Leah Gazan
Leah Gazan
Winnipeg Centre
Critic for Families, Children and Social Development, Deputy Critic for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship