Team NDP 2019 Candidates

Find your candidate

Our NDP team is growing – and we’re determined to make life easier for people and form a government that actually works for you. Stay up-to-date here as more candidates continue to join our team!

Anna Betty  Achneepineskum
Anna Betty Achneepineskum
Thunder Bay—Superior North
Jerome  Adamo
Jerome Adamo
Oakville
Khalis Ahmed
Khalis Ahmed
Calgary Signal Hill
Megan Aiken
Megan Aiken
Tobique--Mactaquac
Ray Aldinger
Ray Aldinger
Regina—Qu'Appelle
Vassif Aliev
Vassif Aliev
Vimy
Malcolm  Allen
Malcolm Allen
Niagara Centre
Erin Alyward
Erin Alyward
Grande Prairie—Mackenzie
Colette Amram Ducharme
Colette Amram Ducharme
Louis-Saint-Laurent
Randy  Anderson-Fennell
Randy Anderson-Fennell
Delta
Charlie Angus
Charlie Angus
Timmins—James Bay
Anne Marie Anonsen
Anne Marie Anonsen
St. John's South–Mount Pearl
Zaff  Ansari
Zaff Ansari
Nepean
Carter Antoine
Carter Antoine
Yorkton--Melville
Niki  Ashton
Niki Ashton
Churchill—Keewatinook Aski
Robert  Aubin
Robert Aubin
Trois-Rivières
Marc Audet
Marc Audet
Brossard–Saint-Lambert
Maria Augimeri
Maria Augimeri
Humber River–Black Creek
Paulina Ayala
Paulina Ayala
Saint-Léonard–Saint-Michel
Taylor Bachrach
Taylor Bachrach
Skeena—Bulkley Valley
Éric-Abel Baland
Éric-Abel Baland
Mount Royal
Rae Banwarie
Rae Banwarie
Cloverdale—Langley City
Brian  Barker
Brian Barker
Niagara Falls
Andrew Bascombe
Andrew Bascombe
Wellington—Halton Hills
Simon-Pierre Beaudet
Simon-Pierre Beaudet
Beauport—Limoilou
Maxime Beaudoin
Maxime Beaudoin
Terrebonne
Lynn Beaulieu
Lynn Beaulieu
Gaspésie–Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Mary Beckett
Mary Beckett
Northwest Territories
Stephanie  Bell
Stephanie Bell
Bay of Quinte
Justine Bell
Justine Bell
North Vancouver
Meryem Benslimane
Meryem Benslimane
Repentigny
Sheri Benson
Sheri Benson
Saskatoon West
Hal Berman
Hal Berman
Markham--Stouffville
Emilio Bernardo-Ciddio
Emilio Bernardo-Ciddio
King—Vaughan
Chad Betteridge
Chad Betteridge
Madawaska--Restigouche
Daniel Blaikie
Daniel Blaikie
Elmwood—Transcona
Rachel Blaney
Rachel Blaney
North Island—Powell River
Shandi Bleiken
Shandi Bleiken
Lethbridge
Barthélémy Boisguérin
Barthélémy Boisguérin
Saint-Maurice—Champlain
Mathieu Boisvert
Mathieu Boisvert
Mégantic–L'Érable
Jordan Boswell
Jordan Boswell
Brampton Centre
Alexandre  Boulerice
Alexandre Boulerice
Rosemont—La-Petite-Patrie
Rob Boulet
Rob Boulet
Nipissing—Timiskaming
Guillaume Bourdeau
Guillaume Bourdeau
Charlesbourg–Haute-Saint-Charles
Kristine Bowman
Kristine Bowman
Yellowhead
Ruth Ellen  Brosseau
Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Berthier—Maskinongé
Allison Brown
Allison Brown
Dufferin–Caledon
Aaron Brown
Aaron Brown
Aurora–Oak Ridges–Richmond Hill
Tommy Bureau
Tommy Bureau
Québec
Jessica Buresi
Jessica Buresi
Calgary Centre
Joe Byrne
Joe Byrne
Charlottetown
Jean-Marc Bélanger
Jean-Marc Bélanger
Beauséjour
Jasmine Calix
Jasmine Calix
Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek
Lori  Campbell
Lori Campbell
Waterloo
Richard Cannings
Richard Cannings
South Okanagan—West Kootenay
Claire Card
Claire Card
Saskatoon—University
Guy Caron
Guy Caron
Rimouski-Neigette–Témiscouata–Les Basques
Andrew Cash
Andrew Cash
Davenport
Bob  Chamberlin
Bob Chamberlin
Nanaimo—Ladysmith
Matthew  Chambers
Matthew Chambers
Oxford
Brian  Chang
Brian Chang
Toronto Centre
Éric Chaurette
Éric Chaurette
Gatineau
Yan Chen
Yan Chen
Scarborough North
Mark Cherrington
Mark Cherrington
Edmonton Griesbach
Dana Chevalier
Dana Chevalier
Lac-Saint-Louis
François Choquette
François Choquette
Drummond
Allison Cillis
Allison Cillis
Flamborough–Glanbrook
Hailey Clark
Hailey Clark
Regina—Wascana
Andrea Clarke
Andrea Clarke
Outremont
Nikki Clarke
Nikki Clarke
Mississauga—Malton
Melissa Coenraad
Melissa Coenraad
Kanata–Carleton
Laurel Collins
Laurel Collins
Victoria
Matthew Cooper
Matthew Cooper
Bonavista--Burin--Trinity
Armand Cormier
Armand Cormier
Saint John—Rothesay
Billie Cross
Billie Cross
Saint Boniface--Saint Vital
Stephen Crozier
Stephen Crozier
South Surrey—White Rock
Rémi-Jocelyn  Côté
Rémi-Jocelyn Côté
Avignon–La Mitis–Matane–Matapédia
Don Davies
Don Davies
Vancouver Kingsway
Riani De Wet
Riani De Wet
Kitchener—Conestoga
Jaeden Dela Torre
Jaeden Dela Torre
Steveston—Richmond East
Guy Desforges
Guy Desforges
Sturgeon River--Parkland
Peter DeVita
Peter DeVita
Vaughan—Woodbridge
Kalden Dhatsenpa
Kalden Dhatsenpa
Longueuil–Charles-LeMoyne
Brian Dias
Brian Dias
Whitby
Barbara Doyle
Barbara Doyle
Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes–Brock
Matthew Dubois
Matthew Dubois
West Nova
Matthew  Dubé
Matthew Dubé
Beloeil—Chambly
Larry Duchesne
Larry Duchesne
Cumberland—Colchester
Claude Dufour
Claude Dufour
Laurentides—Labelle
Ashley Duguay
Ashley Duguay
Brandon--Souris
Sharon Dunn
Sharon Dunn
Egmont
Lenaee  Dupuis
Lenaee Dupuis
Burlington
Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Sherbrooke
Scott Duvall
Scott Duvall
Hamilton Mountain
Melissa Edwards
Melissa Edwards
Brampton North
Margaret Eileen Taslenko
Margaret Eileen Taslenko
Miramichi--Grand Lake
Ibrahim Bruno El-Khoury
Ibrahim Bruno El-Khoury
Pierrefonds—Dollard
Zahia  El-Masri
Zahia El-Masri
Ahuntsic—Cartierville
Sean English
Sean English
Pierre-Boucher--Les Patriotes--Verchères
Ali Faour
Ali Faour
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
Naiima  Farah
Naiima Farah
Etobicoke North
Éric Ferland
Éric Ferland
Longueuil—Saint-Hubert
Jean-Simon Fortin
Jean-Simon Fortin
Lac-Saint-Jean
Cindy  Friesen
Cindy Friesen
Portage–Lisgar
Natasha Fryzuk
Natasha Fryzuk
Battle River--Crowfoot
Miranda Gallo
Miranda Gallo
Saint-Laurent
Logan Garbanewski
Logan Garbanewski
Red Deer--Mountain View
Randall  Garrison
Randall Garrison
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke
Noah Garver
Noah Garver
Edmonton—Wetaskiwin
Branko Gasperlin
Branko Gasperlin
Etobicoke–Lakeshore
Morgan  Gay
Morgan Gay
Ottawa South
Leah Gazan
Leah Gazan
Winnipeg Centre
Franklin Gertler
Franklin Gertler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Westmount
Matthew Gilks
Matthew Gilks
Fort McMurray--Cold Lake
Stéphane Girard
Stéphane Girard
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
Samir Girguis
Samir Girguis
Mississauga--Streetsville
Denise  Giroux
Denise Giroux
Pontiac
Joan  Gottman
Joan Gottman
Salaberry—Suroît
Christina  Gower
Christina Gower
Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam
Matthew  Green
Matthew Green
Hamilton Centre
Bruce Griffin
Bruce Griffin
Don Valley North
Alain Guimond
Alain Guimond
Abitibi—Témiscamingue
Olivier Guérin
Olivier Guérin
Richmond—Arthabaska
Joseph Hakizimana
Joseph Hakizimana
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
Scott Hamilton
Scott Hamilton
Cambridge
Yvonne  Hanson
Yvonne Hanson
Vancouver Granville
Cheryl  Hardcastle
Cheryl Hardcastle
Windsor–Tecumseh
Jack Harris
Jack Harris
St. John's East
Farina Hassan
Farina Hassan
Milton
Holly Heffernan
Holly Heffernan
Calgary Heritage
Mickail Hendi
Mickail Hendi
Foothills
Jessika  Hepburn
Jessika Hepburn
South Shore—St. Margaret's
Victoria Hernandez
Victoria Hernandez
La Prairie
Eileen Higdon
Eileen Higdon
Pickering--Uxbridge
Gregory Hines
Gregory Hines
Markham--Unionville
Kevin  Hua
Kevin Hua
Carleton
Carol Hughes
Carol Hughes
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
Dustin Innes
Dustin Innes
Richmond Centre
Mae  J. Nam
Mae J. Nam
Beaches—East York
Aisha  Jahangir
Aisha Jahangir
Guelph
Dan Janssen
Dan Janssen
Barrie-Springwater-Oro-Medonte
Melissa Jean-Baptiste Vajda
Melissa Jean-Baptiste Vajda
University—Rosedale
Sylvie  Jetté
Sylvie Jetté
Brome—Missisquoi
Noel Joe
Noel Joe
Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame
Gord  Johns
Gord Johns
Courtenay-Alberni
Harmony Johnson-Harder
Harmony Johnson-Harder
Prince Albert
Georgina Jolibois
Georgina Jolibois
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
Eileen  Jones-Whyte
Eileen Jones-Whyte
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
Peter Julian
Peter Julian
New Westminster—Burnaby
Larisa Julius
Larisa Julius
Scarborough--Agincourt
Jérémie Juneau
Jérémie Juneau
Louis-Hébert
Leah Kalsi
Leah Kalsi
Willowdale
Mandeep Kaur
Mandeep Kaur
Brampton South
Navjit Kaur Brar
Navjit Kaur Brar
Brampton West
Yvonne  Kelly
Yvonne Kelly
Newmarket—Aurora
Leigh  Kenny
Leigh Kenny
Vancouver Quadra
Chamroeun Khuon
Chamroeun Khuon
Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis
Adam  Kilner
Adam Kilner
Sarnia—Lambton
Patrick King
Patrick King
Calgary Nose Hill
Andriana Kocini
Andriana Kocini
Alfred-Pellan
Geoff Krauter
Geoff Krauter
Perth–Wellington
Evan  Krosney
Evan Krosney
Kildonan – St. Paul
Justin Kulik
Justin Kulik
Kelowna—Lake Country
Jenny Kwan
Jenny Kwan
Vancouver East
Kingsley Kwok
Kingsley Kwok
Scarborough—Rouge Park
Marika Lalime
Marika Lalime
Châteauguay--Lacolle
Konrad Lamour
Konrad Lamour
Bourassa
Jean-Paul Lapointe
Jean-Paul Lapointe
Winnipeg South
Hugo Latulippe
Hugo Latulippe
Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup
Adam Laughton
Adam Laughton
Mississauga--Lakeshore
Min Sook Lee
Min Sook Lee
Toronto—Danforth
Justin Lemphers
Justin Lemphers
Yukon
Carole Lennard
Carole Lennard
Bécancour--Nicolet--Saurel
Shawna Lewkowitz
Shawna Lewkowitz
London West
Laverne Lewycky
Laverne Lewycky
Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa
Nigel Logan
Nigel Logan
Edmonton Mill Woods
Mallory MacDonald
Mallory MacDonald
Northumberland—Peterborough South
Betsy MacDonald
Betsy MacDonald
Central Nova
Amanda  MacDonald
Amanda MacDonald
Vaudreuil—Soulanges
Laurel  MacDowell
Laurel MacDowell
Don Valley West
Angella  MacEwen
Angella MacEwen
Ottawa West—Nepean
Alistair  MacGregor
Alistair MacGregor
Cowichan-Malahat-Langford
Nimâ Machouf
Nimâ Machouf
Laurier–Sainte-Marie
Luke MacLaren
Luke MacLaren
Moncton–Riverview–Dieppe
Lynn MacWilliam
Lynn MacWilliam
Bow River
Beth Mairs
Beth Mairs
Sudbury
Konstantine Malakos
Konstantine Malakos
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
Yousaf  Malik
Yousaf Malik
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
Shokat Malik
Shokat Malik
Ajax
Christel Marchand
Christel Marchand
Lévis--Lotbinière
Kyle  Mason
Kyle Mason
Winnipeg North
Brian Masse
Brian Masse
Windsor West
Naomie Mathieu-Chauvette
Naomie Mathieu-Chauvette
Compton—Stanstead
Lindsay Mathyssen
Lindsay Mathyssen
London—Fanshawe
Ilona Matthews
Ilona Matthews
Simcoe—Grey
Sara  McCleary
Sara McCleary
Sault Ste. Marie
Colleen McCool
Colleen McCool
Manicouagan
Keith McCrady
Keith McCrady
Scarborough Southwest
Jodi McDavid
Jodi McDavid
Sydney–Victoria
Erin McGee
Erin McGee
Provencher
Jessa  McLean
Jessa McLean
York—Simcoe
Heather McPherson
Heather McPherson
Edmonton Strathcona
Tony McQuail
Tony McQuail
Huron—Bruce
Heather McQuillan
Heather McQuillan
Chilliwack—Hope
Sean McQuillan
Sean McQuillan
Vancouver South
Stéphanie  Mercier
Stéphanie Mercier
Ottawa—Vanier
Nick  Milanovic
Nick Milanovic
Hamilton East Stoney Creek
John Mogk
John Mogk
Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge
Andrew Moraga
Andrew Moraga
Kitchener Centre
Lori Morrison
Lori Morrison
Dorval–Lachine–LaSalle
Alok Mukherjee
Alok Mukherjee
Toronto—St. Paul's
Doug Mullin
Doug Mullin
New Brunswick Southwest
Craig Nash
Craig Nash
Malpeque
Alexandra  Nash
Alexandra Nash
Eglinton—Lawrence
Michael Nenn
Michael Nenn
Mission–Matsqui–Fraser Canyon
Emma Norton
Emma Norton
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour
Annie  Ohana
Annie Ohana
Fleetwood—Port Kells
Noemia Onofre De Lima
Noemia Onofre De Lima
Laval–Les Îles
Breen Ouellette
Breen Ouellette
Vancouver Centre
Myriam Ouellette
Myriam Ouellette
Rivière-du-Nord
Shailene Panylo
Shailene Panylo
Oshawa
Stef  Paquette
Stef Paquette
Nickel Belt
Christine Paré
Christine Paré
Papineau
Jigar Patel
Jigar Patel
Regina—Lewvan
Marcella Pedersen
Marcella Pedersen
Battlefords—Lloydminster
Trevor Peterson
Trevor Peterson
Cypress Hills—Grasslands
Sara Petrucci
Sara Petrucci
Thornhill
Lauren Pezzela
Lauren Pezzela
Red Deer--Lacombe
Chu Anh Pham
Chu Anh Pham
Honoré-Mercier
Joan  Phillip
Joan Phillip
Central Okanagan–Similkameen–Nicola
Holly Pike
Holly Pike
Long Range Mountains
Joe Pimlott
Joe Pimlott
Calgary Forest Lawn
Raymonde  Plamondon
Raymonde Plamondon
Shefford
Dirka Prout
Dirka Prout
London North Centre
Ève Péclet
Ève Péclet
La Pointe-de-l'Île
ᒧᒥᓛᖅ ᖃᖅᑲᖅ Mumilaaq Qaqqaq
ᒧᒥᓛᖅ ᖃᖅᑲᖅ Mumilaaq Qaqqaq
Nunavut
Wasai Rahimi
Wasai Rahimi
Kitchener South—Hespeler
Nameer  Rahman
Nameer Rahman
Niagara West
Tracey Ramsey
Tracey Ramsey
Essex
Audrey Redman
Audrey Redman
Edmonton Riverbend
Chantal Reeves
Chantal Reeves
Saint-Jean
Talon Regent
Talon Regent
Moose Jaw–Lake Centre–Lanigan
Pekka Reinio
Pekka Reinio
Barrie—Innisfil
Erika Ritchie
Erika Ritchie
Saskatoon—Grasswood
Svend  Robinson
Svend Robinson
Burnaby North—Seymour
Jacline Rouleau
Jacline Rouleau
Abitibi–Baie-James–Nunavik–Eeyou
Catheryn  Roy-Goyette
Catheryn Roy-Goyette
Hochelaga
Paul Sabhaz
Paul Sabhaz
Markham—Thornhill
Anne-Marie Saint-Germain
Anne-Marie Saint-Germain
Mirabel
Harwinder  Sandhu
Harwinder Sandhu
North Okanagan—Shuswap
Brigitte Sansoucy
Brigitte Sansoucy
Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot
Heather  Sapergia
Heather Sapergia
Cariboo—Prince George
Sarjit  Saran
Sarjit Saran
Surrey Centre
Christine Saulnier
Christine Saulnier
Halifax
Madeleine Sauvé
Madeleine Sauvé
Abbotsford
Sabrina  Sawyer
Sabrina Sawyer
Brantford—Brant
Satinka Schilling
Satinka Schilling
Lanark–Frontenac–Kingston
Kelsey Catherine  Schmitz
Kelsey Catherine Schmitz
Stormont–Dundas–South Glengarry
Stephen Schneider
Stephen Schneider
Kings—Hants
Steven Scott
Steven Scott
LaSalle–Émard–Verdun
Djaouida Sellah
Djaouida Sellah
Montarville
Candace  Shaw
Candace Shaw
Peterborough—Kawartha
Elizabeth Shearer
Elizabeth Shearer
Winnipeg South Centre
Gurcharan Sidhu
Gurcharan Sidhu
Calgary Confederation
Saranjit Singh
Saranjit Singh
Brampton East
Jagmeet Singh
Jagmeet Singh
Leader, NDP
Burnaby South
Sabina  Singh
Sabina Singh
Saanich—Gulf Islands
Gurinder Singh
Gurinder Singh
Calgary Skyview
Gurmit Singh Bhachu
Gurmit Singh Bhachu
Calgary Midnapore
Harjit  Singh Gill
Harjit Singh Gill
Surrey—Newton
David Smith
David Smith
Calgary Shepard
Robert Smith
Robert Smith
Selkirk–Interlake–Eastman
Charlotte Smoley
Charlotte Smoley
Argenteuil--La Petite-Nation
Julienne Soumaoro
Julienne Soumaoro
Joliette
Michelle Spencer
Michelle Spencer
Scarborough—Guildwood
Ken  St. George
Ken St. George
Charleswood–St. James–Assiniboia–Headingley
Charmaine St. Germain
Charmaine St. Germain
Edmonton Manning
Chris  Stephen
Chris Stephen
Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound
Wayne Stetski
Wayne Stetski
Kootenay—Columbia
Patrick Steuber
Patrick Steuber
Edmonton West
Matt Stickland
Matt Stickland
Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook
Laurie Suitor
Laurie Suitor
Cape Breton—Canso
Katherine Swampy
Katherine Swampy
Edmonton Centre
Tom Takacs
Tom Takacs
Mississauga East—Cooksville
Emilie Taman
Emilie Taman
Ottawa Centre
Salman Tariq
Salman Tariq
Mississauga—Erin Mills
Paul  Taylor
Paul Taylor
Parkdale—High Park
Michelle  Taylor
Michelle Taylor
Leeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
Yafet  Tewelde
Yafet Tewelde
York South—Weston
Aidan Theroux
Aidan Theroux
Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan
Nicolas Thibodeau
Nicolas Thibodeau
Hull–Aylmer
Lynne Thiele
Lynne Thiele
Cardigan
Sophie Thiébaut
Sophie Thiébaut
Ville-Marie–Le Sud-Ouest–Île-des-Sœurs
Mackenzie Thomason
Mackenzie Thomason
Fredericton
Nicholas Thompson
Nicholas Thompson
Don Valley East
Elizabeth Thomson
Elizabeth Thomson
Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner
Jamie Tolan
Jamie Tolan
Fundy Royal
David Tough
David Tough
Hastings—Lennox and Addington
Karine  Trudel
Karine Trudel
Jonquière
Rudy Turtle
Rudy Turtle
Kenora
Dennis  Van Meer
Dennis Van Meer
St. Catharines
Heather Vickers-Wong
Heather Vickers-Wong
Etobicoke Centre
Jennifer Villebrun
Jennifer Villebrun
Peace River--Westlock
Andrea Vásquez-Jiménez
Andrea Vásquez-Jiménez
York Centre
Stacey Wakelin
Stacey Wakelin
Langley—Aldergrove
Sarah Walji
Sarah Walji
Mississauga Centre
Barrington  Walker
Barrington Walker
Kingston and the Islands
Tony Walsh
Tony Walsh
Chatham-Kent–Leamington
Sarah Whalen-Wright
Sarah Whalen-Wright
Durham
Jacqui  Wiens
Jacqui Wiens
Orléans
Anne Wilson
Anne Wilson
Banff--Airdrie
Judith Wilson
Judith Wilson
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country
Jacob Wilson
Jacob Wilson
Halifax West
Yuk-Sem Won
Yuk-Sem Won
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Diana  Yoon
Diana Yoon
Spadina—Fort York
Tom  Young
Tom Young
Parry Sound–Muskoka
Bonita Zarrillo
Bonita Zarrillo
Port Moody—Coquitlam