Team NDP 2019 Candidates

Find your candidate

Our NDP team is growing – and we’re determined to make life easier for people and form a government that actually works for you. Stay up-to-date here as more candidates continue to join our team!

Anna Betty  Achneepineskum
Anna Betty Achneepineskum
Thunder Bay--Superior North
Jerome  Adamo
Jerome Adamo
Oakville
Vassif Aliev
Vassif Aliev
Vimy
Malcolm  Allen
Malcolm Allen
Niagara Centre
Randy  Anderson-Fennell
Randy Anderson-Fennell
Delta
Charlie Angus
Charlie Angus
Timmins–James Bay
Niki  Ashton
Niki Ashton
Churchill—Keewatinook Aski
Robert  Aubin
Robert Aubin
Trois-Rivières
Taylor Bachrach
Taylor Bachrach
Skeena—Bulkley Valley
Brian  Barker
Brian Barker
Niagara Falls
Stephanie  Bell
Stephanie Bell
Bay of Quinte
Justine Bell
Justine Bell
North Vancouver
Sheri Benson
Sheri Benson
Saskatoon West
Daniel Blaikie
Daniel Blaikie
Elmwood—Transcona
Rachel Blaney
Rachel Blaney
North Island—Powell River
Shandi Bleiken
Shandi Bleiken
Lethbridge
Alexandre  Boulerice
Alexandre Boulerice
Rosemont--La-Petite-Patrie
Ruth Ellen  Brosseau
Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Berthier—Maskinongé
Lori  Campbell
Lori Campbell
Waterloo
Richard Cannings
Richard Cannings
South Okanagan—West Kootenay
Claire Card
Claire Card
Saskatoon–University
Guy Caron
Guy Caron
Rimouski-Neigette–Témiscouata–Les Basques
Andrew Cash
Andrew Cash
Davenport
Bob  Chamberlin
Bob Chamberlin
Nanaimo—Ladysmith
Matthew  Chambers
Matthew Chambers
Oxford
Brian  Chang
Brian Chang
Toronto Centre
Yan Chen
Yan Chen
Scarborough North
François Choquette
François Choquette
Drummond
Allison Cillis
Allison Cillis
Flamborough–Glanbrook
Nikki Clarke
Nikki Clarke
Mississauga–Malton
Melissa Coenraad
Melissa Coenraad
Kanata–Carleton
Laurel Collins
Laurel Collins
Victoria
Stephen Crozier
Stephen Crozier
South Surrey–White Rock
Don Davies
Don Davies
Vancouver Kingsway
Brian Dias
Brian Dias
Whitby
Barbara Doyle
Barbara Doyle
Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes–Brock
Matthew  Dubé
Matthew Dubé
Beloeil–Chambly
Lenaee  Dupuis
Lenaee Dupuis
Burlington
Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Sherbrooke
Scott Duvall
Scott Duvall
Hamilton Mountain
Zahia  El Masri
Zahia El Masri
Ahuntsic-Cartierville
Naiima  Farah
Naiima Farah
Etobicoke North
Randall  Garrison
Randall Garrison
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke
Morgan  Gay
Morgan Gay
Ottawa South
Leah Gazan
Leah Gazan
Winnipeg Centre
Denise  Giroux
Denise Giroux
Pontiac
Joan  Gottman
Joan Gottman
Salaberry–Suroît
Christina  Gower
Christina Gower
Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam
Matthew  Green
Matthew Green
Hamilton Centre
Scott Hamilton
Scott Hamilton
Cambridge
Yvonne  Hanson
Yvonne Hanson
Vancouver Granville
Cheryl  Hardcastle
Cheryl Hardcastle
Windsor–Tecumseh
Jack Harris
Jack Harris
St. John's East
Jessika  Hepburn
Jessika Hepburn
South Shore—St. Margaret's
Kevin  Hua
Kevin Hua
Carleton
Carol Hughes
Carol Hughes
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
Mae  J. Nam
Mae J. Nam
Beaches–East York
Aisha  Jahangir
Aisha Jahangir
Guelph
Dan Janssen
Dan Janssen
Barrie-Springwater-Oro-Medonte
Sylvie  Jetté
Sylvie Jetté
Brome–Missisquoi
Andrea Vasquez  Jimenez
Andrea Vasquez Jimenez
York Centre
Gord  Johns
Gord Johns
Courtenay-Alberni
Georgina Jolibois
Georgina Jolibois
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
Peter Julian
Peter Julian
New Westminster—Burnaby
Mandeep Kaur
Mandeep Kaur
Brampton South
Navjit Kaur
Navjit Kaur
Brampton West
Yvonne  Kelly
Yvonne Kelly
Newmarket–Aurora
Leigh  Kenny
Leigh Kenny
Vancouver Quadra
Adam  Kilner
Adam Kilner
Sarnia—Lambton
Geoff Krauter
Geoff Krauter
Perth–Wellington
Evan  Krosney
Evan Krosney
Kildonan – St. Paul
Justin Kulik
Justin Kulik
Kelowna–Lake Country
Jenny Kwan
Jenny Kwan
Vancouver East
Min Sook Lee
Min Sook Lee
Toronto—Danforth
Justin Lemphers
Justin Lemphers
Yukon
Shawna Lewkowitz
Shawna Lewkowitz
London West
Amanda  MacDonald
Amanda MacDonald
Vaudreuil--Soulanges
Betsy MacDonald
Betsy MacDonald
Central Nova
Laurel  MacDowell
Laurel MacDowell
Don Valley West
Angella  MacEwen
Angella MacEwen
Ottawa West--Nepean
Alistair  MacGregor
Alistair MacGregor
Cowichan-Malahat-Langford
Nimâ Machouf
Nimâ Machouf
Laurier–Sainte-Marie
Konstantine Malakos
Konstantine Malakos
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
Yousaf  Malik
Yousaf Malik
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
Kyle  Mason
Kyle Mason
Winnipeg North
Brian Masse
Brian Masse
Windsor West
Lindsay Mathyssen
Lindsay Mathyssen
London—Fanshawe
Sara  McCleary
Sara McCleary
Sault Ste. Marie
Jessa  McLean
Jessa McLean
York--Simcoe
Heather McPherson
Heather McPherson
Edmonton Strathcona
Stéphanie  Mercier
Stéphanie Mercier
Ottawa—Vanier
Nick  Milanovic
Nick Milanovic
Hamilton East Stoney Creek
Andrew Moraga
Andrew Moraga
Kitchener Centre
Alexandra  Nash
Alexandra Nash
Eglinton–Lawrence
Emma Norton
Emma Norton
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour
Annie  Ohana
Annie Ohana
Fleetwood–Port Kells
Stef  Paquette
Stef Paquette
Nickel Belt
Jigar Patel
Jigar Patel
Regina–Lewvan
Chu Anh Pham
Chu Anh Pham
Honoré-Mercier
Joan  Phillip
Joan Phillip
Central Okanagan–Similkameen–Nicola
Raymonde  Plamondon
Raymonde Plamondon
Shefford
Dirka Prout
Dirka Prout
London North Centre
Wasai Rahimi
Wasai Rahimi
Kitchener South–Hespeler
Tracey Ramsey
Tracey Ramsey
Essex
Talon Regent
Talon Regent
Moose Jaw–Lake Centre–Lanigan
Erika Ritchie
Erika Ritchie
Saskatoon–Grasswood
Svend  Robinson
Svend Robinson
Burnaby North-Seymour
Catheryn  Roy-Goyette
Catheryn Roy-Goyette
Hochelaga
Harwinder  Sandhu
Harwinder Sandhu
North Okanagan-Shuswap
Brigitte Sansoucy
Brigitte Sansoucy
Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot
Sarjit  Saran
Sarjit Saran
Surrey Centre
Christine Saulnier
Christine Saulnier
Halifax
Madeleine Sauvé
Madeleine Sauvé
Abbotsford
Sabrina  Sawyer
Sabrina Sawyer
Brantford--Brant
Stephen Schneider
Stephen Schneider
Kings—Hants
Candace  Shaw
Candace Shaw
Peterborough-Kawartha
Saranjit Singh
Saranjit Singh
Brampton East
Sabina  Singh
Sabina Singh
Saanich–Gulf Islands
Jagmeet Singh
Jagmeet Singh
Leader, NDP
Burnaby South
Harjit  Singh Gill
Harjit Singh Gill
Surrey-Newton
Ken  St.George
Ken St.George
Charleswood–St. James–Assiniboia–Headingley
Chris  Stephen
Chris Stephen
Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound
Wayne Stetski
Wayne Stetski
Kootenay—Columbia
Patrick Steuber
Patrick Steuber
Edmonton West
Matt Stickland
Matt Stickland
Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook
Katherine Swampy
Katherine Swampy
Edmonton Centre
Emilie Taman
Emilie Taman
Ottawa Centre
Michelle  Taylor
Michelle Taylor
Leeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
Paul  Taylor
Paul Taylor
Parkdale—High Park
Yafet  Tewelde
Yafet Tewelde
York South—Weston
Nicholas  Thompson
Nicholas Thompson
Don Valley East
Karine  Trudel
Karine Trudel
Jonquière
Rudy Turtle
Rudy Turtle
Kenora
Dennis  Van Meer
Dennis Van Meer
St. Catharines
Stacey Wakelin
Stacey Wakelin
Langley–Aldergrove
Barrington  Walker
Barrington Walker
Kingston and the Islands
Sarah  Whalen-Wright
Sarah Whalen-Wright
Durham
Jacqueline  Wiens
Jacqueline Wiens
Orléans
Yuk-Sem Won
Yuk-Sem Won
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Diana  Yoon
Diana Yoon
Spadina–Fort York
Tom  Young
Tom Young
Parry Sound–Muskoka
Bonita Zarrillo
Bonita Zarrillo
Port Moody–Coquitlam