Critics

Member of ParliamentCritic Duties
Tom Mulcair
Leader of the Official Opposition
Intergovernmental Affairs
Libby Davies
Deputy Leader
Health
David Christopherson
Deputy Leader
Megan Leslie
Deputy Leader
Environment
Peter Julian
House Leader
Phil Toone
Deputy House Leader
Deputy Fisheries & Oceans (Atlantic)
Nycole Turmel
Whip
Sadia Groguhé
Deputy Whip
Deputy Employment and Social Development
Malcolm Allen
Agriculture
Charlie Angus
Ethics
Niki Ashton
Women
Robert Aubin
Employment Insurance
Dennis Bevington
Arctic Council
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
Citizenship and Immigration
Françoise Boivin
Justice
Charmaine Borg
Digital Issues
Alexandre Boulerice
Canada Post
Labour
Deputy Ethics
Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
Infrastructure and Communities
Housing
Andrew Cash
Multiculturalism
Chris Charlton
Energy and Natural Resources
Robert Chisholm
Fisheries & Oceans
Deputy Employment Insurance
Ryan Cleary
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
Jean Crowder
Aboriginal Affairs
Nathan Cullen
Finance
Don Davies
International Trade
Deputy Citizenship, Immigration & Multiculturalism
Paul Dewar
Foreign Affairs
Pierre Dionne Labelle
Francophonie
Linda Duncan
Western Economic Diversification
Matthew Dubé
Sport
Youth
Randall Garrison
Public Safety
LGBT
Yvon Godin
Official Languages
Dan Harris
Post-Secondary Education
Jack Harris
National Defence
Matthew Kellway
Urban Affairs
Deputy Transport
François Lapointe
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions
Hélène Laverdière
International Development
Deputy Foreign Affairs
Hélène Leblanc
Cooperatives
Hoang MaiTransport
Wayne Marston
Consular Affairs
Human Rights
Deputy Labour
Pat Martin
Public Works and Government Services
Brian Masse
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario
Canada-US Border & Great Lakes
Irene Mathyssen
Seniors
Deputy Heritage
Peggy Nash
Industry
Pierre Nantel
Heritage
Manon Perreault
Disability Issues
John Rafferty
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Murray Rankin
National Revenue
Pensions
Mathieu Ravignat
Treasury Board
Jasbir Sandhu
Asia-Pacific Gateway
Craig Scott
Democratic and Parliamentary Reform
Jinny Sims
Employment and Social Development
Kennedy Stewart
Science and Technology
Peter Stoffer
Veterans
Glenn Thibeault
Small Business and Tourism
Consumer Affairs

Deputy Critics

Member of ParliamentMinistry/Area
Paulina Ayala
Deputy
Consular Affairs
Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Deputy
Agriculture
Guy Caron
Deputy
Finance
International Trade
Sylvain Chicoine
Deputy
Veterans
François Choquette
Deputy
Environment
Anne-Marie Day
Deputy
Public Works and Government Services
Fin Donnelly
Deputy
Fisheries & Oceans (Pacific)
Infrastructure and Communities
Rosane Doré Lefebvre
Deputy
Public Safety
Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
Deputy
Aboriginal Affairs
Carol Hughes
Deputy
Aboriginal Health
Alexandrine Latendresse
Deputy
Democratic and Parliamentary Reform
Laurin Liu
Deputy
Science and Technology
Élaine Michaud
Deputy
National Defence
Christine Moore
Deputy
Energy & National Resources
Dany Morin
Deputy
Health
Jamie Nicholls
Deputy
Official Languages
Annick Papillon
Deputy
Small Business & Tourism
Consumer Affairs
Ève Péclet
Deputy
Justice
Anne Minh-Thu Quach
Deputy
Industry
Romeo Saganash
Deputy
Intergovernmental Aboriginal Affairs
Mike Sullivan
Deputy
Housing
Disability Issues

Together we've shown just how much New Democrats can accomplish.

Be a part of it - become a member today.